Renton Child Custody
[…] For example, RCW 26.27.201 outlines the jurisdictional basis for making child custody determinations, emphasizing the importance of the child's home in Washington, significant connections with the state, and substantial evidence available within the state regarding the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships. The statute ensures that physical presence or personal jurisdiction over a party or child is neither necessary nor sufficient to determine child custody.
What Are The Types Of Child Custody In Washington?As stated in RCW 26.16.125, Washington recognizes different types of custody arrangements:
"Henceforth, the rights and responsibilities of the parents in the absence of misconduct shall be equal, and one parent shall be as fully entitled to the custody, control, and earnings of the children as the other parent."
While Washington State recognizes a variety of custody arrangements, its primary focus lies on developing the parenting plan, emphasizing that the child’s best interests should be the top priority when creating one.